To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

A1 Taxis & Mini Bus Hire

Add A1 Taxis & Mini Bus Hire to your Itinerary

12 Upper Carloway
Carloway
Isle of Lewis
Outer Hebrides
HS2 9AG

Tel: 01851 643292

Map & Directions

What's Nearby

  1. Leathad Ard Garden

    0.4 miles away
  2. Early Purple Orchid-Gearranan

    Medium, slim plant with pale to deep purple spike of flowers.

    1.02 miles away
  3. Gearrannan Blackhouse Village

    Gearrannan (Garenin) is a restored blackhouse village on the west side of the Isle…

    1.06 miles away
  1. 9. Gearrannan Blackhouse Village

    Blackhouses were common dwellings in the Hebrides. This was the last group to be…

    1.1 miles away
  2. Primrose-Dalmore

    Short, compact plant with pale yellow flowers

    1.24 miles away
  3. Lady's Bedstraw-Dalmore

    Short, low growing with spike of bright yellow flowers

    1.34 miles away
  4. Traigh Dhail Mhor (Dalmore)

    Dail Mhor (Dalmore) is a long sandy beach with sea stacks, on the Atlantic Coast of the…

    1.35 miles away
  5. Dalmore/Dailmhor beach

    Dalmore/Dailmhor beach

    Lovely sandy beach with dunes, good parking and toilets. Great for surfing.

    1.37 miles away
  6. Dun Carloway Broch (Dùn Chàrlabhaigh)

    This is the best preserved and most visited broch in the Outer Hebrides. It occupies a…

    1.5 miles away
  7. Stac a' Chaisteal

    Stac a' Chaisteal

    Stac a' Chaisteal is is a dramatic, pinnacle shaped stack, surmounted by a plateau…

    1.51 miles away
  8. 10. Dun Carloway

    1.57 miles away
  9. Traigh Dhail Beag (Dalbeg)

    Traigh Dail Beag (Dalbeg) is a lovely small bay and beach on the west side of Lewis.

    2.12 miles away
  10. Norse Mill and Kiln

    Reconstructed Norse Mill

    3.05 miles away
  11. Shawbost Beach

    A horseshoe beach with sand, good birdwatching and safe swimming. There are two access…

    4.15 miles away
  12. Hebridean Soap


    4.6 miles away
  13. Traigh Bhostadh (Bosta Beach)

    Traigh Bhostadh is a sheltered shell sand beach at the north end of Great Bernera. The…

    4.65 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles