To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

MacMillan Buses

Add MacMillan Buses to your Itinerary

30
Eoligarry
Isle of Barra
Outer Hebrides
HS9 5YD

Tel: 01871 890366

Map & Directions

What's Nearby

  1. Cille Bharra

    The chapel at Cille Bharra was perhaps founded as early as the 7th century AD, being...

    0.35 miles away
  2. Elecampane-Eoligarry

    Elecampan (Inula Helenium) is a tall yellow cultivated flower, now growing wild.

    0.48 miles away
  3. Adder's Tongue Fern-Ben Eoligarry

    Ophioglossum vulgatum.- Very small fern 3cm tall

    0.77 miles away
  1. Traigh Eais

    Traigh Eais is sandy beach over a mile long, bordered on the east side by a extensive...

    1.03 miles away
  2. Traigh Sgurabhal

    Great beach for a family outing or a quiet walk.

    1.05 miles away
  3. Primrose-Ben Eoligarry/ machair

    Primula vulgaris
    Magnificent display of a common species

    1.17 miles away
  4. Traigh Mhor

    This beautiful beach is the spectacular site of Barra’s amazing airport – but only at low...

    1.28 miles away
  5. Bog Bean-Loch an Duin

    Bog bean (Menyanthes Triolaiata). This lovely flower, often overlooked, can be found in...

    2.6 miles away
  6. Cleit Beach

    A great beach for all the family or a quiet walk. At low tide there are caves to explore...

    2.89 miles away
  7. Lesser butterfly orchid-Bruernish

    Platanthera bifolia
    This delicate coloured orchid, becoming quite rare, can be found at ...

    3.06 miles away
  8. Oblong-Leaved Sundew -Loch nic Ruaidhe

    Drosera intermedia. - Insectivorous plant found in marshy ground

    3.48 miles away
  9. Dun Cuier

    A well preserved iron age galleried dun situated on hill to the east of Cuier cemetery

    3.75 miles away
  10. Bird of Prey Trail - Craigston

    A path leads into the interior of Barra with views over Heaval, the islands highest peak....

    4 miles away
  11. Seal Bay

    Watch the seals laze on the rocks off shore - you may even catch them coming for a cheeky...

    4.07 miles away
  12. Allathasdal

    This site was investigated by Channel 4's Time Team in May 2007. Amongst other remains, a...

    4.67 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles